The Talos Principle

A Masterclass in Machine Theology

by Croteam

Action gameiOSSteamSwitch$29.99

Reviewed by the Rankeno Puzzle & Casual DeskUpdated Oct 2026

The Talos Principle is an Action game for iOS, Steam and Nintendo Switch. It earns its place among the very best in its genre. It scores 9.2 out of 10 — Outstanding.

9.2Outstanding#57 of 758 Action games

How it scored How we score

  • Design10.0
  • Innovation9.0
  • Value10.0
  • Utility8.0

In one line

The Talos Principle is a rare and brilliant achievement—a puzzle game that respects its audience enough to challenge not only their spatial reasoning but their most fundamental ideas about consciousness, faith, and existence.

Released Dec 11, 2014

The verdict

It earns its place among the very best in its genre.

What we liked

  • World-class puzzle design that respects player intelligence.
  • A deep, engaging narrative that explores complex themes.
  • Superb world-building and a beautiful, unique aesthetic.

What could be better

  • The philosophical text can be dense and may not appeal to all players.
  • Touchscreen controls on iOS lack the necessary precision.
  • The deliberate, contemplative pacing might feel slow to some.

Is it for you?

Best for

  • Players who relish a serious intellectual challenge and love puzzle games like Portal or The Witness.
  • Fans of "hard" science fiction who enjoy stories that grapple with philosophy and the nature of consciousness.
  • Anyone looking for a lengthy, substantial single-player experience that rewards patience and deep thought.

More reviewed in Action

Overview

It’s a strange thing when a developer known for gleeful, brainless action pivots to produce one of the most thoughtful games of the decade. Croteam, the studio behind the explosive chaos of the Serious Sam franchise, is the unlikely parent of The Talos Principle, released in December 2014 and published by Devolver Digital. This is not a game of circle-strafing and rocket launchers. It is a quiet, contemplative, and intensely demanding first-person puzzle adventure that sets a benchmark for narrative integration in the genre. You awaken as an unnamed android in a world that is a beautiful, impossible paradox: ancient Greek, Roman, and Egyptian ruins sit under perfect blue skies, yet they are patrolled by floating sentry drones and gated by shimmering energy fields. A disembodied voice, calling itself Elohim, tasks you with solving its myriad puzzles to prove your worthiness, giving you but one commandment: do not ascend the great tower at the center of it all.

What follows is an experience that confidently walks the tightrope between two distinct modes. First, there are the puzzles themselves—self-contained “yards” filled with a brilliantly curated toolset of jammers, laser connectors, pressure plates, and time-recording devices. These are exercises in pure logic, often brutal in their difficulty but always fair in their design. Second, there is the story, a slow-burn philosophical mystery delivered through scattered computer terminals and audio logs. Here, the game grapples with artificial intelligence, personhood, and the nature of reality. It doesn’t just use philosophy as set dressing; it embeds it into the very core of the player’s journey. By positioning itself as the intellectual heir to games like Portal, but with a distinctly theological and existential bent, The Talos Principle carved out a space for itself not just as a great puzzle game, but as a crucial piece of interactive fiction.

Key features

  • Intricate Puzzle Yards: The game’s challenges are discrete, room-like areas where you must combine a growing set of tools in clever ways to retrieve a “sigil,” or tetromino-shaped key. The logic is airtight, and the difficulty curve layers complexity slowly and deliberately, introducing each tool before combining it with others.
  • Fragmented Philosophical Narrative: The story unfolds non-linearly through interactions with computer terminals. You read archived emails, forum posts, and philosophical texts left behind by humanity, all while engaging in a dialogue with a mysterious AI entity who questions your every move.
  • Exploration & Secrets: The world is broken into three distinct hub worlds, plus a central tower. While solving the main puzzles is the primary goal, the environments are littered with optional “stars” hidden behind exceptionally difficult, multi-stage challenges that reward the most dedicated players.

Analysis

The Puzzle as a Language

The Talos Principle succeeds first and foremost because its puzzles are immaculate. Croteam introduces each mechanic—a jammer to disable forcefields, a connector to route lasers, a fan to lift objects—in isolation before demanding you combine them in increasingly elaborate logical sequences. There’s no ambiguity. The game teaches you a visual language, and its puzzles are complex sentences written in that language. Finding a solution feels less like a happy accident and more like achieving fluency.

Where Portal was a game of physics and momentum, The Talos Principle is one of static, crystalline logic. The challenge is almost never about execution or timing; it is purely about understanding the spatial and logical relationships between your tools and the obstacles. Can a laser beam pass through a forcefield if the connector is on the other side? Can you place a jammer on a pressure plate to hold a door open while you use a second jammer to disable a sentry drone? The game forces you into a state of deep, uninterrupted focus. This intellectual rigor is its greatest strength. There is no hand-holding, only a set of rules and a goal. The rest is up to you.

A Story That Asks, Not Tells

The game’s true genius, however, lies in how it weaves its narrative around this punishing logic. The computer terminals you find scattered throughout the world serve as your only link to the past. Through them, you piece together the final days of humanity, the creation of an AI archive, and the purpose of the simulation you inhabit. It’s a form of digital archaeology, and the effect is profound.

More compelling still is your interaction with the Milton Library Assistant, an AI entity within the terminals. It engages you in a Socratic dialogue, questioning your assumptions about personhood, obedience, and the nature of the voice you know as Elohim. It pushes you, goads you, and forces you to articulate why you believe what you believe. Is Elohim a god? A programmer? A jailer? Are you a person or a program running its course? The game offers no easy answers, trusting the player to find their own meaning in the data. This refusal to condescend is what makes The Talos Principle a significant work of science fiction, not just a clever puzzle game.

Visuals & performance

The game’s aesthetic is one of stark, beautiful contrast. The sun-drenched verisimilitude of the ancient ruins is constantly undercut by the hard-edged futurism of the technology within them. It creates a serene yet deeply unsettling atmosphere—a digital Eden with a ghost in the machine. The lighting is superb, casting long, dramatic shadows that feel both real and hyper-real. The UI is clean and functional, never getting in the way of the puzzles. The environments are largely static, which keeps demands on hardware modest, and their beauty and mystery are more than enough to make exploration a reward in itself.

Platform nuances

  • Steam (PC): This is the ideal way to play. The precision of a mouse and keyboard is invaluable for the placement of jammers and the routing of laser beams, making the most complex puzzles feel tough but fair.
  • Nintendo Switch: The trade-off for portability is a dip in visual fidelity and a less precise control scheme. Joy-Cons simply lack the immediacy of a mouse for manipulating objects, which can add a layer of unintended friction to already difficult challenges. It’s a solid port, but not the definitive one.
  • iOS: While the game runs on a touchscreen, it is by far the least ideal platform. Tapping and dragging to position objects in complex 3D space is inherently clumsy compared to physical controls. For a game that demands such precision, this control scheme can turn a test of logic into a frustrating test of patience.

Final verdict

The Talos Principle is a monumental work. It powerfully refutes the idea that video games cannot be a medium for serious philosophical inquiry. Croteam has crafted an experience that is as challenging to the mind as it is satisfying to the soul, a rare puzzle box where the greatest reward isn’t the solution you find, but the questions you’re left with long after you’ve walked away. We rate it among the very best puzzle games ever made—an essential, definitive title for the genre and a modern classic.

Reviewed by the Rankeno Puzzle & Casual Desk. Scores are out of 10; the overall score is the desk’s editorial judgement, informed by the four sub-scores above. How we review

Your rating for The Talos Principle:
Was this helpful?

Are you the developer of The Talos Principle?

Submit for review or ask about a placement. Paid $49 · expedited $149

Submit your product
Embed this score badge on your site

Embed this review badge

Paste this snippet on your site to show your Rankeno score. The link back to rankeno.com is a normal followed link — no redirect, no ad tracking.

Store facts (checked Oct 2026)

Store ratings
29,362

Quick facts

Developer
Croteam
Publisher
Devolver Digital
Released
Dec 11, 2014
Price
$29.99
Genres
Action, Adventure, Indie, Puzzle
Age rating
9+
Store rating
4.6 ★ · 1,974 ratings
Metacritic
85

Questions about The Talos Principle

Is The Talos Principle worth it?

The Talos Principle is a monumental work. Our editors scored The Talos Principle 9.2 out of 10, which puts it in our Outstanding band.

Why does The Talos Principle score 9.2 out of 10?

With a score of 9.2 out of 10, The Talos Principle lands in our Outstanding band. Design is its strongest category at 10.0 out of 10. Utility is the weakest at 8.0.

What do our editors like most about The Talos Principle?

World-class puzzle design that respects player intelligence. A deep, engaging narrative that explores complex themes.

What do our editors say is The Talos Principle's biggest weakness?

The philosophical text can be dense and may not appeal to all players. Touchscreen controls on iOS lack the necessary precision.

If you liked The Talos Principle

Similar picks our editors rate highly.

Get our verdicts weekly

One email a week with our newest reviews and the top-ranked picks across apps and games.

We use your email only for this weekly roundup. See our privacy policy.