VLC Media Player

Still the Undisputed Monarch of Multimedia

by Videolabs

Photo & Video appiOSAndroidFree

Reviewed by the Rankeno Productivity DeskUpdated Oct 2026

VLC Media Player is a Photo & Video app app for iOS and Android. We recommend it clearly, with real reservations about its dated interface. The app scores 8.1 out of 10 — Great.

8.1Great#8 of 31 Photo & Video apps

How it scored How we score

  • Design4.0
  • Innovation6.5
  • Value9.0
  • Utility8.5

In one line

VLC Media Player remains an essential utility — a free, open-source workhorse that plays nearly any media format thrown its way, prioritizing robust functionality over aesthetic polish.

Released Jul 19, 2013

The verdict

We recommend it clearly, with real reservations about its dated interface.

What we liked

  • Plays nearly every format
  • Completely free, open-source, and ad-free
  • Robust advanced features (subtitles, network streaming, audio controls)
  • Lightweight, efficiency-focused design
  • Broad cross-platform availability

What could be better

  • Interface often feels dated
  • Discovery of advanced features can be cumbersome
  • Lacks a "curated" integrated media library experience

Is it for you?

Best for

  • Anyone who regularly encounters diverse or esoteric media file types.
  • Users prioritizing robust functionality and reliability over aesthetic flair.
  • Budget-conscious individuals seeking a high-quality, free, and ad-free media solution.
  • Tech enthusiasts and open-source advocates.

More reviewed in Photo & Video

Overview

Among sleek, often proprietary media consumption platforms, the venerable VLC Media Player, forged by the VideoLAN project, persists as a foundational utility. VLC has earned an almost mythical status among digital citizens: the media player that simply works. It is a digital Swiss Army knife, a product of open-source development and an unyielding commitment to universal compatibility. Its market positioning isn’t about being the prettiest or the most integrated into a specific ecosystem; it’s about being the ultimate fallback, the indispensable workhorse that steps in when every other player throws its hands up in despair, citing obscure codecs or unsupported containers.

VLC’s core proposition is simple and practical: play everything. From the ubiquitous MP4 and AVI to the more niche MKV, Ogg, FLAC, TS, M2TS, Wv, and AAC, VLC is built to handle them all with a quiet confidence that belies its free and open-source nature. It eliminates the dreaded “codec pack” scavenger hunt, a rite of passage for PC users in the early 2000s, by integrating virtually every decode capability directly within its lean footprint. This commitment to format agnosticism extends beyond local files to encompass network streams, shared drives, and even DVD ISOs, making it a strong solution for any media library, regardless of its origin or structure. Its existence is a constant, subtle critique of closed ecosystems and proprietary formats, offering a universal key to unlock digital content.

Key features

  • Universal Format Support: Decodes and plays virtually every known audio and video file format, network stream, and DVD ISO without requiring external codec installations.
  • Advanced Playback Controls: Offers granular control over playback speed, precise frame-by-frame seeking, and gesture-based adjustments for volume and brightness, particularly effective on mobile platforms.
  • Comprehensive Subtitle Handling: Supports a wide array of subtitle formats, including SSA, Teletext, and Closed Captions, with the added convenience of automatic subtitle downloading.
  • Full-Fledged Audio Player: Beyond video, it functions as a capable audio player, featuring an integrated database, a multi-band equalizer, and various audio filters, alongside background playback capabilities.
  • Ad-Free, Open-Source Design: Maintained by a dedicated volunteer community, VLC is completely free, open-source, devoid of advertisements, and free from in-app purchases, ensuring an uninterrupted media experience.

Analysis

VLC’s enduring presence in the multimedia landscape isn’t a product of aggressive marketing or sleek industrial design; it’s built upon a foundation of utility and reliability. The formidable codec-agnostic engine is capable of digesting formats that would send lesser players into a digital fit. This technical achievement is a direct user benefit. The frustration of encountering an unplayable file, the maddening hunt for obscure codecs across dubious download sites — these are problems VLC is designed to make obsolete. It removes friction, streamlines workflow, and makes playing media a smooth experience rather than a potential technical chore. For professionals editing video, students watching lecture recordings, or casual viewers enjoying a downloaded film, this core capability transforms VLC from an option into a necessity.

Beyond its famed format prowess, VLC is a surprisingly sophisticated piece of software. Its advanced playback controls work because speed, seeking, and gesture adjustments are easy to reach. The ability to fine-tune playback speed is invaluable for educational content or quickly reviewing footage. Precise seeking, often frame-by-frame, caters to those who need more than just a rough scrub through a timeline. On mobile, these controls are augmented by intuitive gesture-based interactions — a simple swipe up or down to adjust volume or brightness turns the touchscreen into a fluid control surface. This thoughtful adaptation for touch interfaces demonstrates a pragmatic understanding of user needs, even if the desktop interface often feels more like a control panel than an aesthetic statement.

Often pigeonholed as merely a video player, VLC discreetly houses a remarkably capable audio player. With an integrated database for managing music libraries, a versatile equalizer to sculpt sound, and various filters, it offers a surprisingly complete audio experience. Background playback on mobile devices ensures that the music doesn’t stop when switching applications, and Picture-in-Picture mode extends this multitasking convenience to video. This dual functionality means one less app cluttering a device, consolidating media consumption into a single, dependable application.

The open-source ethos underpinning VLC is its philosophical bedrock. Being developed and maintained by the VideoLAN community means it’s free from the commercial pressures that often lead to feature bloat, intrusive advertising, or subscription models. There are no in-app purchases, no data harvesting for targeted ads, just an unadulterated media playback experience. This transparency fosters trust, and its community-driven development model ensures constant evolution and adaptation to new formats and technologies, making it a sustainable and future-proof solution in an ever-changing digital landscape. It is, in essence, a public utility for digital media.

Visuals & performance

VLC’s aesthetic, frankly, is not its selling point. The interface, particularly on desktop, often feels like a relic from an earlier internet epoch. It is utilitarian, prioritizing accessible functionality over contemporary design trends. There’s a certain charm to its no-nonsense, almost industrial look, but it won’t win any awards for sleekness or modern UI/UX principles. Buttons are functional, menus are comprehensive, but polish is secondary to practicality. However, this visual austerity is paired with a design built for efficiency. VLC is famously lightweight, engineered to consume minimal system resources, and its lean codebase and optimized decoding are well suited to demanding content even on older hardware. The visuals may not dazzle, but the architecture is designed for consistent, efficient playback across a vast spectrum of devices.

Platform nuances

VLC’s cross-platform presence is one of its quiet triumphs. While its desktop incarnation is the most widely known, its mobile implementations on iOS and Android are remarkably well-executed adaptations, not mere ports. The core functionality — the ability to play practically anything — translates convincingly to the smaller screen. Crucially, the developers understood the fundamental shift in interaction paradigms. On mobile, the desktop’s menu-driven interface gives way to intuitive gesture controls for crucial functions like volume, brightness, and seeking, making one-handed operation surprisingly fluid. The inclusion of features like background playback and Picture-in-Picture (where supported by the OS) on mobile platforms further enhances its utility for users on the go, fitting neatly into modern multitasking workflows. Unlike many desktop-first applications, VLC on mobile doesn’t feel like a compromise; it feels like a thoughtfully designed and powerful media companion.

Final verdict

VLC Media Player endures not because it innovates with flashy new interfaces or integrates deeply with a specific corporate ecosystem, but because it steadfastly fulfills its core promise: to play anything, reliably, efficiently, and without encumbrance. It is the digital equivalent of a dependable old pickup truck — not glamorous, perhaps even a bit rough around the edges, but it will haul whatever you need, wherever you need it, without complaint. In a world of planned obsolescence and walled gardens, VLC remains a beacon of universal access and user control. We rate it a Great: clearly recommended, with the dated interface and buried advanced features as the main reservations.

Reviewed by the Rankeno Productivity Desk. Scores are out of 10; the overall score is the desk’s editorial judgement, informed by the four sub-scores above. How we review

Your rating for VLC Media Player:
Was this helpful?

Are you the developer of VLC Media Player?

Submit for review or ask about a placement. Paid $49 · expedited $149

Submit your product
Embed this score badge on your site

Embed this review badge

Paste this snippet on your site to show your Rankeno score. The link back to rankeno.com is a normal followed link — no redirect, no ad tracking.

Quick facts

Developer
Videolabs
Released
Jul 19, 2013
Platforms
iOS, Android
Price
Free
Genres
Photo & Video, Video Players
Age rating
4+
Store rating
3.7 ★ · 5,768 ratings

Questions about VLC Media Player

Is VLC Media Player worth it?

VLC Media Player endures not because it innovates with flashy new interfaces or integrates deeply with a specific corporate ecosystem, but because it steadfastly fulfills its core promise: to play anything, reliably, efficiently, and without encumbrance. Our editors scored VLC Media Player 8.1 out of 10, which puts it in our Great band.

Why does VLC Media Player score 8.1 out of 10?

With a score of 8.1 out of 10, VLC Media Player lands in our Great band. Value is its strongest category at 9.0 out of 10. Design is the weakest at 4.0.

What do our editors like most about VLC Media Player?

Plays nearly every format. Completely free, open-source, and ad-free.

What do our editors say is VLC Media Player's biggest weakness?

Interface often feels dated. Discovery of advanced features can be cumbersome.

If you liked VLC Media Player

Similar picks our editors rate highly.

Get our verdicts weekly

One email a week with our newest reviews and the top-ranked picks across apps and games.

We use your email only for this weekly roundup. See our privacy policy.