Warhammer 40,000: Darktide
game
•Updated Aug 2026SteamRPG Games

Warhammer 40,000: Darktide

Fatshark built the most tactile, brutally satisfying melee-and-gunplay hybrid in the entire Warhammer catalogue, then buried it under a launch so botched it took two years of repair work to dig out. The combat is now genuinely elite; the storefront still isn't.

Get it$39.99

Where it ranks in Action

Scores 8.2 against a category average of 8.6 — below the Action average, ranking 549 of 742 Action games we've reviewed.

Price
$39.99
one-time or subscription
Released
Nov 30, 2022
Platform
Steam
Developer
Fatshark

More Steam / PC app reviewsMore RPG Games ranked by score

Quick summary

Warhammer 40,000: Darktide (Steam) — scored 8.2: Fatshark built the most tactile, brutally satisfying melee-and-gunplay hybrid in the entire Warhammer catalogue, then buried it under a launch so botc...

Pros

  • The most physically satisfying melee-plus-gunplay hybrid in the genre
  • Six genuinely distinct classes with deep, build-defining talent trees
  • World-class art direction, sound design and score

Cons

  • Cosmetic store pricing is indefensible in a premium-priced game
  • Mission objective variety remains thin after a long run
  • CPU-heavy; older rigs still struggle in dense horde fights

Scores

Score breakdown

How the overall score splits across the categories we review.

Design
9/10
Innovation
7.5/10
Value
7/10
Utility
8/10

Our strongest category here is Design (9.0/10); the weakest is Value (7.0/10).

Verdict

Is Warhammer 40,000: Darktide worth it?

Darktide is a case study in how much goodwill a studio can burn and still recover. The 2022 release was a broken promise with a great engine underneath it, and the people who bought it then were right to be furious. Three years of unglamorous repair work later, the game those players were promised largely exists — better classes, sane itemization, a real endgame, stable performance.

What that repair job can't fix is the storefront, and that's the thing keeping this out of the top tier. Fatshark built combat that other studios should be studying frame by frame, then attached a monetization layer that treats its most loyal players as a revenue surface. The recent review trend suggests most people have decided the fighting is worth the friction. I agree with them, narrowly.

Buy it on sale, ignore the shop entirely, bring three friends, and play it on a difficulty that scares you. That's where Darktide is one of the best action games on Steam. Everywhere else, it's still apologizing.

Pros

  • The most physically satisfying melee-plus-gunplay hybrid in the genre
  • Six genuinely distinct classes with deep, build-defining talent trees
  • World-class art direction, sound design and score
  • AI Director keeps runs tense and unpredictable
  • Havoc gives high-level players a real endgame ladder

Cons

  • Cosmetic store pricing is indefensible in a premium-priced game
  • Mission objective variety remains thin after a long run
  • CPU-heavy; older rigs still struggle in dense horde fights
  • Hub navigation and menu flow are needlessly slow
  • Reputational damage from launch still shapes the all-time score

Pricing: $39.99

From Rankeno

Our verdict, on your site

A scored review out of 10 and a permanent review page on rankeno.com. Submit your app and see where it stands.

Get reviewed

Gallery

Screenshots

4 screenshots · tap to enlarge

What stands out

Key features

  1. Weighted hybrid combat: Melee built on block, dodge, push and cleave — with hit-stop and animation weight that most shooters never attempt — welded to genuinely distinct 40K gunplay. Chainswords that need revving. Lasguns that need charge management. Bolters that kick like a car crash.
  2. Six asymmetric classes: Veteran, Zealot, Psyker, Ogryn, Arbites and Skitarii, each with a deep talent tree that meaningfully reroutes how the class plays rather than nudging damage numbers by 4%.
  3. The Toughness system: A regenerating stagger-shield that rewards aggression and team coherency, punishing anyone who wanders off to solo a corridor.
  4. AI Director-paced missions: Procedurally seeded objectives, layered difficulty tiers and rotating modifiers — pitch darkness, elite-heavy spawns, Maelstrom conditions — that keep the same map from playing the same way twice.
  5. Havoc: A persistent 40-tier escalating difficulty ladder that functions as the real endgame for players who've exhausted Damnation.
  6. Character creation and voice: You build the Reject — appearance, voice, backstory — and the writing gives that character actual personality in mission banter.
  7. Full crossplay across PC, Xbox Series X|S and PlayStation 5.

Full review

Warhammer 40,000: Darktide in depth

Bottom Line: Fatshark built the most tactile, brutally satisfying melee-and-gunplay hybrid in the entire Warhammer catalogue, then buried it under a launch so botched it took two years of repair work to dig out. The combat is now genuinely elite; the storefront still isn't.

The Gameplay Loop

Strip away the storefront, the currencies, the seasonal framing, and what remains is a combat system with almost no peer.

The core tension is the weapon swap. Vermintide taught Fatshark how melee should feel; Darktide's problem was that 40K demands guns, and most co-op shooters treat melee as the panic button you mash when you run dry. Darktide inverts that. Ranged combat is precise, ammo-starved and positional — you're not spraying, you're picking off the Sniper on the gantry and the Trapper working around your flank before either one removes a teammate from the fight. Melee is where the horde gets answered. The switch between them happens dozens of times a minute, under pressure, and the animation timing makes each transition a real decision rather than a free action. Reload at the wrong moment and a Mauler opens your ribcage.

Then there's the enemy roster, which is the unsung engineering achievement here. Poxwalkers are chaff — shamblers you cleave through six at a time for the pure physical pleasure of it. But every threat above that tier demands a specific answer. Crushers must be dodged or staggered, never traded with. Bulwarks need flanking. Ragers need space. The Hound pounces from off-screen and pins you until someone frees you, which means the correct response to hearing one is to stop what you're doing and shout. The Daemonhost is a wandering horror that ignores you completely unless someone gets too close, at which point it will kill that person and probably one more. Darktide's difficulty isn't a damage multiplier. It's a priority-management exam under a strict clock.

The Toughness system holds it together. Rather than a health bar you slowly bleed out, Toughness regenerates when you're near teammates and when you're actively killing things in melee. The design intent is unmistakable: stay together, keep moving forward, don't turtle. It's the mechanical reason a good Darktide squad looks like a single organism and a bad one looks like four people who met in an elevator.

Progression and Friction

This is where the game earned its scars.

At launch, getting a weapon you wanted meant watching a vendor's inventory refresh on a timer, praying the RNG produced acceptable stat rolls, and then discovering the crafting system that was supposed to fix bad rolls simply wasn't in the game yet. It was onboarding friction as a business model, and players correctly identified it as contempt.

Unlocked and Loaded fixed most of it. You can now take a weapon you like and push it to maximum, swap Blessings between items, and consolidate the junk into something usable. The talent rework turned four flat progression lines into six trees with real branching identity — a Zealot built around stealth resets plays nothing like a Zealot built around martyrdom and flamers. Character building is finally the strong part of the loop rather than the tax you pay to reach it.

What's still thin is mission variety. The objective types — hold this, escort this, flip these switches, collect these things — rotate more than they evolve, and the procedural seeding shuffles layouts and spawn logic rather than generating genuinely new spaces. Sixty hours in, the maps stop surprising you even when the fights don't. Havoc papers over this by making the difficulty the content, which works well for the dedicated and does nothing for anyone else.

The Store

The cosmetic shop is the part I can't defend. This is a premium-priced game selling single outfits, at rotating availability, for prices that would raise eyebrows in a free-to-play title. The in-game currency is bundled in the usual mismatched denominations designed to leave a stranded remainder in your wallet. It works exactly as intended, and it is exactly as cynical as it looks. That Fatshark also gives out solid free cosmetics through play doesn't neutralize it — it just makes the storefront's pricing feel more deliberate.

Your rating for Warhammer 40,000: Darktide:
Was this helpful?

Alternatives

If not Warhammer 40,000: Darktide, then what?

Best alternatives to Warhammer 40,000: Darktide

FAQ

Common questions

Is Warhammer 40,000: Darktide worth it in 2026?

Darktide is a case study in how much goodwill a studio can burn and still recover. Our experts scored Warhammer 40,000: Darktide 8.2 out of 10 — recommended.

Is Warhammer 40,000: Darktide good?

With a score of 8.2 out of 10, Warhammer 40,000: Darktide lands in our recommended band. Design is its strongest category at 9.0 out of 10. Value is the weakest at 7.0.

How much does Warhammer 40,000: Darktide cost?

Warhammer 40,000: Darktide costs $39.99. Its Value category scores 7.0 out of 10.

What do users like most about Warhammer 40,000: Darktide?

The most physically satisfying melee-plus-gunplay hybrid in the genre. Six genuinely distinct classes with deep, build-defining talent trees.

What do users dislike most about Warhammer 40,000: Darktide?

Cosmetic store pricing is indefensible in a premium-priced game. Mission objective variety remains thin after a long run.

What platforms is Warhammer 40,000: Darktide available on?

Warhammer 40,000: Darktide is available on Steam.

Who makes Warhammer 40,000: Darktide?

Warhammer 40,000: Darktide is made by Fatshark.

What are good Warhammer 40,000: Darktide alternatives?

The closest alternatives to Warhammer 40,000: Darktide are Master Detective Archives: RAIN CODE, Tainted Grail: The Fall of Avalon, Going Under.

Is our Warhammer 40,000: Darktide review up to date?

We last refreshed our Warhammer 40,000: Darktide review in Aug 2026.

About this review

How we scored Warhammer 40,000: Darktide

Warhammer 40,000: Darktide was scored on Design, Innovation, Value and Utility — each from 1 to 10, with the same rubric as every other game in its category — for an overall 8.2. Research and drafting follow Rankeno's fixed editorial rules; the rubric, the checks before publishing and the decision to publish are ours. Published Aug 12, 2026.

Editorial disclaimer The reviews and scores on this site are based on our editorial team's independent analysis and personal opinions. While we strive for objectivity, gaming experiences can be subjective. We are not compensated by developers for these scores.

For developers

Get your app or game reviewed

A scored review on the same rubric as this one and a permanent review page on rankeno.com. Paid tiers buy a place in the queue — never a score.

Submit for review
Embed this score badge on your site

Embed this review badge

Paste this snippet on your site to show your Rankeno score. The link back to rankeno.com is a normal link — no redirect, no tracking.

From Rankeno

Finished reading? Get your own verdict.

Submit your app for a scored review out of 10, published as a review page on rankeno.com.

8.2Warhammer 40,000: DarktideSteam